Vital Football

Latest Oxford United News

Runners up drawn with MK Dons, Stevenage plus ?

Runners up drawn with MK Dons, Stevenage plus ?

The runners up of the last two seasons Oxford United have been drawn in Group F alongside MK Dons and Stevenage in this season`s Checkatrade Trophy group stage.

Last years winners are in the Northern section and have a chance to defend their title. Something Barnsley were not able to do as they were promoted into the Championship.

On Wednesday 12th July, the final team will be added to the group as the invited Under 21 sides get added into the competition. Once the draw is complete, home and away fixtures will be revealed.

Our possible Under 21 opponents are:

Brighton & Hove Albion, Chelsea, Fulham, Reading, Southampton, Swansea City, Tottenham Hotspur, West Ham United.

Group Stage draw in full...

Southern Section:

Group A
Charlton Athletic, Crawley Town, Portsmouth, TBC

Group B
Colchester United, Gillingham, Southend United, TBC

Group C
Bristol Rovers, Swindon Town, Wycombe Wanderers, TBC

Group D
Exeter City, Plymouth Argyle, Yeovil Town, TBC

Group E
Cheltenham Town, Forest Green Rovers, Newport County, TBC

Group F
AFC Wimbledon, Barnet, Luton Town, TBC

Group G
Milton Keynes Dons, Oxford United, Stevenage, TBC

Group H
Cambridge United, Northampton Town, Peterborough United, TBC

Northern Section:

Group A
Carlisle United, Fleetwood Town, Morecambe, TBC

Group B
Accrington Stanley, Blackpool, Wigan Athletic, TBC

Group C
Blackburn Rovers, Bury, Rochdale, TBC

Group D
Crewe Alexandra, Oldham Athletic, Port Vale, TBC

Group E
Coventry City, Shrewsbury Town, Walsall, TBC

Group F
Bradford City, Chesterfield, Rotherham United, TBC

Group G
Lincoln City, Mansfield Town, Notts County, TBC

Group H
Doncaster Rovers, Grimsby Town, Scunthorpe United, TBC

Northern Category 1 Under-21 teams:

Everton, Leicester City, Manchester City, Middlesbrough, Newcastle United, Stoke City, Sunderland, West Bromwich Albion.



Click here to join in the debate on the club forum.

Writer:Terry
Date:Sunday July 9 2017
Time: 11:41AM

Login to post a comment

Recent Oxford United Articles

Oxford team v Plymouth

team news

Oxford v Plymouth

High flying Plymouth come to the U's who are desperate for a win.

U's Mullered at the Millers

Rotherham:13 Rodak,2 Emmanuel,5 Ajayi,6 Wood,3 Mattock (Ihiekwe 38mins),7 Forde,17 Towell,4 Vaulks,22 Newell (Taylor 80mins),24 Smith,10 Ball (Lavery 72mins)

Subs:8 Palmer,11 Taylor,12 Price,20

Oxford team v Rotherham

team news

Oxford United Archived Articles

Vital U's articles from

Site Journalists

Terry
Editor email
Profile

Current Poll (see more polls)

Who will be the U's next manager
Suggested By:
Derek Fazackerley12%
David Unsworth11%
Dougie Freeman0%
Simon Grayson66%
Other11%
Vital Football Comment
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News
Write for Vital Football

Recent Oxford United  Results (view all)

Oxford United  Fixtures

The Vital Football Members League