Vital Football

Latest Oxford United News

Academy Sides Now Drawn For EFL Trophy 2017

Academy Sides Now Drawn For EFL Trophy 2017

A short time ago the EFL finally announced who would be playing which Academy side in this year's EFL Trophy.

Quite why we needed two group stage draws this year is beyond me, and the generic fan reaction from those calling for a boycott - well what was presumably meant to create 'tension' succeeded in making it a farce - especially as it appears nobody knew when the draw would actually take place today.

Maybe it's me but we are still waiting for the fixtures and we're now going on almost an hour since it was supposed to begin.

Anyway, for those interested in the Trophy for this season, here is the full draw for the group stage and you'll have to discover your own fixture dates whenever they might be announced.

Northern:

Group A
Carlisle United, Fleetwood Town, Morecambe, Leicester City

Group B
Accrington Stanley, Blackpool, Wigan Athletic, Middlesbrough

Group C
Blackburn Rovers, Bury, Rochdale, Stoke City

Group D
Crewe Alexandra, Oldham Athletic, Port Vale, Newcastle United

Group E
Coventry City, Shrewsbury Town, Walsall, West Bromwich Albion

Group F
Bradford City, Chesterfield, Rotherham United, Manchester City

Group G
Lincoln City, Mansfield Town, Notts County, Everton

Group H
Doncaster Rovers, Grimsby Town, Scunthorpe United, Sunderland

Southern:

Group A
Charlton Athletic, Crawley Town, Portsmouth, Fulham

Group B
Colchester United, Gillingham, Southend United, Reading

Group C
Bristol Rovers, Swindon Town, Wycombe Wanderers, West Ham United

Group D
Exeter City, Plymouth Argyle, Yeovil Town, Chelsea

Group E
Cheltenham Town, Forest Green Rovers, Newport County, Swansea City

Group F
Wimbledon, Barnet, Luton Town,
Tottenham Hotspur

Group G
MK Dons, Oxford United, Stevenage, Brighton

Group H
Cambridge United, Northampton Town, Peterborough United, Southampton

Bloggers

Writer:Site Staff
Date:Wednesday July 12 2017
Time: 4:15PM

Login to post a comment

Best of Vital Network

Recent Oxford United Articles

How the U's got on in March

March results

U18's lose area Final on penalties 7-6

Young U's lose out in penalty shoot out.

EFL Youth Cup Southern Final Oxford United v Luton Town

EFL Youth Cup Southern Final

Yellows Iron out penalty blunder to earn a draw

Oxford Utd:1 Eastwood,19 Kane,16 Dickie,30 Mousinho Booked,29 Smith-Brown,11 Brannagan,8 Ledson Booked,17 Henry,18 Rothwell Booked (Ruffels 78mins),36 apa (Buckley-Ricketts 67mins),9 Thomas (Obika 54m

Oxford United Archived Articles

Vital U's articles from

Site Journalists

Write for Vital U's
Write For Vital U's
Apply Here

Current Poll (see more polls)

Where will the U's finish under Karl Robinson?
Suggested By:
Promotion0%
Play offs0%
Above midtable0%
Lower midtable75%
Relegation25%
The Vital Football Members League
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News
Vital Football Comment

Recent Oxford United  Results (view all)

Oxford United  Fixtures

Vital Members League Table

RankNamePoints
1.Tel Boy3
Write for Vital Football