Oxford United | Christian Ribeiro
UK time is: 16:05:32
Vital Login
Social Login

Choose your club

Other Sites

Network Navigation

Vital Partners

'If It's Football, It is Vital'

Christian Ribeiro

2

D.O.B.

14 Dec 89

Birthplace

Neath

Height

5ft 11

Nickname

Ribs

Position

rightback

Signed

28th June 16

Fee

Free

Former Clubs

Exeter City, Bristol City

International

Wales

Pen Pic

He began his career at Bristol City, and turned down a move to Everton in order to make his professional debut for the club in 2008, suffering an injury in the first half that ruled him out for 11 months. He had loans at Stockport County, Colchester United, Carlisle United and Scunthorpe United before moving permanently to the latter in 2012. In his two seasons as a Scunthorpe player, the team were relegated from, and promoted back to, League One. He then represented Exeter City, and two years later moved to Oxford United.

Born in Wales and raised in England, Ribeiro won 20 caps and scored two goals for his birth country at youth level. In 2010, he played twice for the Welsh senior team, alongside several players who went on to reach the semi-finals at UEFA Euro 2016.

Have your say
Click here to suggest an article
Click here to suggest a poll

League Results (view all)

Latest Results

League Table (view table)

Team P W D L GD Pts
10. Charlton 19 6 9 4 7 27
11. Port Vale 20 7 6 7 -5 27
12. Peterborough 18 7 5 6 3 26
13. Oxford 20 7 5 8 0 26
14. Southend 19 6 7 6 -4 25
15. Northampton 20 6 6 8 0 24
16. Swindon 21 6 6 9 -7 24

Oxford United  Fixtures (view all)

Breaking League News

Follow Blackburn v Bury Live On Twitter - 19/2/18
Blackburn : 19/02/2018 16:06:46
Bury Could Punish Lack Of Application
Blackburn : 19/02/2018 16:03:26
Demetriou In Team Of The Week (19/2/18)
Southend : 19/02/2018 15:10:29
Kashi In Team Of The Week (19/2/18)
Charlton : 19/02/2018 15:08:41
Anderson In Team Of The Week (19/2/18)
Doncaster : 19/02/2018 15:06:50

Current Site Poll (view all polls)

0
Suggested By:  
Derek Fazackerley 12%
David Unsworth 11%
Dougie Freeman 0%
Simon Grayson 66%
Other 11%